black hand scarf Faliero Sarti MIQFaQ

SKU715771771769941
black hand scarf Faliero Sarti MIQFaQ
black hand scarf Faliero Sarti
Cashmere Silk Scarf Velvet Vampire by Celeste Yarnall Celeste Yarnall lhdJtNaWm
Instagram | Gallery | Exhibitors

Accelerating resiliency planning for Virginia communities

Resilient Virginia Annual Meeting:July 19

Leaders from local government, the private sector, academia, and Virginia Sustainable Building Network have come together to form Resilient Virginia, a new organization to accelerate resiliency planning in Virginia communities. Click the icons below for information on select resiliency components.

Buildings Community Design

Community Programs Policies

Economic Risk Management

Education

Emergency Preparedness

Energy Options

Health Care

Transportation

Water

Who We Are

Leaders from local government, the private sector, academia, and Virginia Sustainable Building Network came together in 2014 to form this new organization to accelerate resiliency planning in Virginia communities. Find out more .

What is Resiliency?

is defined as the capacity to maintain or regain functionality and vitality in the face of natural, climate-induced, or man-made stressors and disturbances.

In the short term, resiliency strategies can provide communities with tools for bouncing back more quickly from extreme weather or other high-impact events.

For the long term, resiliency planning provides communities with the ability to adapt and thrive despite changing environmental, social, and economic conditions.

Our Mission

Our mission is to launch the Community Resiliency Initiative, which serves as a hub for bringing national, state and local resources together to accelerate community resiliency planning across the diverse geographic regions of the Commonwealth.

Our Goals

Find out more about Resilient Virginia’s mission and goals Strategic Plan (PDF document).

Partners

We are reaching out to key stakeholder groups around the state. Our partners include local governments and planning district commissions, state government agencies, K–12 and higher education academic institutions, national organizations, major corporations and local businesses, and community organizations. See our 2017 Resilient Virginia Conference List of Partners .

You are invited to join our initiative as a Board Member or Program Planning Committee Memberby contacting Annette Osso ( [email protected] ).

Sponsor and Membership

Download our Sponsor Membership form to support the Resilient Community Initiative. It’s our future! Support Resilient Virginia today!

Join Us You can support our Resilient Virginia’s goals to inform, educate, and activate community leaders across the Commonwealth to enable their businesses and citizens to meet 21st century challenges while maintaining prosperity. Sponsor Take one of the following actions today:

Benefits

All supporters will help Resilient Virginia bring critical resources to communities through our website, local events, and statewide conferences.

Support Resilient Virginia! It’s our future!

Annual and Sustaining Members
Hours Location Help Help, opens a new window
Tote Bag Heart In Octagon Pattern by VIDA VIDA 4pvEM
Foldaway Tote Giraffe tote by VIDA VIDA pm5Qz
Main navigation Sparkle Yanis Shoulderbag Shf Womens Shoulder Bag Silber Gun 2x14x24 cm B x H T Joop FDbSJDQ
Open search form
14kt yellow gold X silver cuff bracelet Metallic David Yurman Tssj9Myxi
Advanced Search

Search

Saved Searches Advanced Search
Close Dialog

Items with 'Central Library' as their location will become available when Tūranga opens .

Scheduled outage may affect library services 8pm to midnight 4 July

This resource aims to give the origins of Christchurch street and place names.

From 1853-1876, the major local government in this area was the Canterbury Provincial Council. Road boards, some borough councils and the Christchurch City Council were established as well.

In 1876, central government abolished all provincial councils and large county councils were established. As the population grew, road boards were replaced in many suburbs by borough councils. Several boroughs were absorbedinto Christchurch City in 1903. The great amalgamation of local authorities into the Christchurch City Council in 1989 was directed by central government.

The same street name appeared more than once in greater Christchurch because there were so many local bodies.With amalgamation, many streets were re-named. Former street names are included in this resource.

Note that definitive answers as to the origin of a street namecan sometimes be impossible, as the reason for a naming has not always been recorded.

Sources

Researched by Margaret Harper and Aotearoa New Zealand Centre staff, this information has come from published works, manuscripts, interviews and archives. All sources are acknowledged in the documents.

Got something to add?

If you would like to contribute, please contact us .

View Christchurch street and place name listings

These are searchable PDFs. Updated: February 2016.

Street names

Other names

Search these PDFs

Use the Google search below to find references in the PDFs. Note: the PDF will open at the beginning of the document - press Ctrl+F to search again within the PDF to find the page the reference is on.

Kids can win awesome prizes by filling out this…

On Tuesday31 July at Parklands Library and…

9555 Plainfield Road, Blue Ash, Ohio 45236 College Information: 513-745-5600 Email: [email protected]

Valentino Woman Fringetrimmed Texturedleather Clutch Red Size Valentino Om5OFcQlX
Cashmere Silk Scarf My Neighborhood by VIDA VIDA WNKJ6MJ4XZ
Notice of Non-Discrimination eAccessibility Concern Preowned Leather clutch bag Rag amp; Bone iwmlbGc4B8
© 2018 University of Cincinnati This website offers many PDF files for download, which require Adobe Reader to view.